Bill Ackman portfolio · Pershing Square 13F holdings
Pershing Square Capital Management
Founder & CEO · concentrated activist investor
Disclosed-holdings index since Q4 2021
+50.7%
S&P +67.7% · trailed by 17.0%
Holdings
14
in Q2 2026
Q2 2026 value
latest disclosed
Pershing Square Capital Management's latest 13F filing (Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026) discloses 14 U.S.-listed positions worth $19.5B. The largest position is UBER. Compared with Q1 2026: New: V, MA, SPGI, NFLX and 1 more. Exited: GOOG, GOOGL. Since Q4 2021, a hypothetical price-return mirror of the disclosed holdings is up 51%, vs 68% for the S&P 500 over the same span.
What changed in Q2 2026
vs Q1 2026 · filed Aug 14, 2026
New positions 5
- V$1.12B
- MA$1.09B
- SPGI$1.06B
- NFLX$934M
Exited 2
- GOOG$89M
- GOOGL$9M
Added to 5
- HHH+48%
- UBER+15%
- META+20%
- QSR+14%
Trimmed 3
- AMZN−25%
- BN−3.7%
- HTZ−1.6%
Pershing Square Capital Management disclosed-holdings performance vs the S&P 500
Hypothetical price-return of Ackman's disclosed holdings, equal-exposure-capped at 30% per position, indexed to 0% at the first filing in view, vs the S&P 500. Not their actual return (excludes trade timing, position sizing, fees, dividends, and cash).
Bill Ackman portfolio allocation
- UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC12.7%
- BNBROOKFIELD CORP12.6%
- MSFTMicrosoft Corp11.9%
- AMZNAmazon.com Inc10.5%
- HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC10.2%
- QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTERN9.6%
- METAMeta Platforms Inc9.2%
- Other7 smaller positions23.2%
What this view can't show you
- 45-day disclosure lag: positions are reported up to 45 days after each quarter ends; the manager may have rotated by the time you see them.
- Long-only disclosure: short positions are not reported. Puts are shown at notional, not the premium paid.
- Options excluded from the % line: the performance line tracks the disclosed stock holdings only; puts and calls are left out. Long calls still count toward the portfolio-value figure and the allocation donut; put notional is excluded from both.
- Disclosed value ≠ performance: growth in disclosed value reflects market moves, new investor capital, and new buys; it is not pure returns.
- Index caps each position at 30%: the performance line holds no single name above 30% (the rest as cash), so one outsized pick can’t dominate the return. The allocation donut shows the true disclosed weight, which may be higher.
Bill Ackman's biggest wins & losses
- +79.0%NFLXNetflix IncBought ~$37.46 →Now $67.05
- +40.7%MSFTMicrosoft CorpBought ~$370.42 →Now $521.08
- +23.3%MAMastercard IncBought ~$513.60 →Now $633.21
- +20.8%VVISA INC-CLASS A SHARESBought ~$343.09 →Now $414.34
- +17.2%QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTERNBought ~$65.19 →Now $76.41
- -41.9%HTZHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCBought ~$3.75 →Now $2.18
- -19.0%SEGSEAPORT ENTERTAINMENT GROUPBought ~$27.73 →Now $22.47
- -5.1%UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCBought ~$72.77 →Now $69.07
- -3.1%HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INCBought ~$71.74 →Now $69.49
- -1.0%PSUSPERSHING SQUARE USA LTDBought ~$37.38 →Now $37.02
Avg buy price is estimated from the share-change history across 13F filings (quarter-end closes, split-adjusted), not the actual fill. Current is the latest close.
Bill Ackman portfolio holdings
| TICKER | ISSUER | VALUE | WEIGHT | Quarter Change | DISCLOSED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | $2.48B | 12.7% | 3.0% | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
BN | BROOKFIELD CORP | $2.45B | 12.6% | 5.0% | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 |
| Microsoft Corp | $2.32B | 11.9% | 3.4% | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Amazon.com Inc | $2.04B | 10.5% | 6.9% | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| HOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC | $1.99B | 10.2% | 1.5% | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| RESTAURANT BRANDS INTERN | $1.87B | 9.6% | 2.6% | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | $1.80B | 9.2% | 1.9% | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES | $1.12B | 5.8% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Mastercard Inc | $1.09B | 5.6% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| S&P GLOBAL INC | $1.06B | 5.4% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 |
Latest Pershing Square Capital Management 13F filings
- Aug 14, 202613F-HR · Q2 202614 holdings Source
- May 15, 202613F-HR · Q1 202611 holdings Source
- Feb 17, 202613F-HR · Q4 202511 holdings Source
- Nov 14, 202513F-HR · Q3 202511 holdings Source
- Aug 14, 202513F-HR · Q2 202511 holdings Source
- May 15, 202513F-HR · Q1 202511 holdings Source
- Feb 14, 202513F-HR · Q4 202411 holdings Source
- Nov 14, 202413F-HR · Q3 202411 holdings Source
Frequently asked questions
- What stocks does Bill Ackman own?
- Pershing Square's Q2 2026 13F discloses 14 positions; the largest are UBER, BN, and MSFT. Form 13F covers U.S.-listed long positions only, so cash and any short exposure do not appear.
- How concentrated is Bill Ackman's portfolio?
- Highly concentrated by design: the Q2 2026 filing lists 14 positions, with the largest (UBER) at 12.7% of the reported book.
- Where does this portfolio data come from?
- This data is sourced from SEC 13F-HR filings submitted to EDGAR. Fund managers with over $100 million in qualifying assets are required to disclose their long equity positions within 45 days of each quarter end.
- How often is this portfolio updated?
- Quarterly. Each 13F-HR filing covers one quarter-end snapshot and is due to the SEC within 45 days after the quarter closes (e.g., by May 15 for Q1). Tracefour updates automatically when a new filing appears on EDGAR.
- Does this show all of the manager's positions?
- 13F filings cover U.S.-listed equities, options, and convertibles valued above $10,000, long positions only. They do not include short positions, foreign-listed securities, private equity, bonds, cash, or futures.
- Is this data free?
- Yes. All data is sourced from public SEC EDGAR filings. Nothing on this page sits behind a paywall. Tracefour Pro adds tooling such as more follows and extra delivery channels, never data.
The week's biggest filings, every Sunday
Free · unsubscribe anytime · privacy