Peter Thiel portfolio · Thiel Macro LLC 13F
Thiel Macro LLC
Founder · PayPal and Palantir co-founder
Disclosed-holdings index since Q4 2021
+10.8%
S&P +67.7% · trailed by 56.9%
Holdings
8
in Q2 2026
Q2 2026 value
latest disclosed
Thiel Macro LLC's latest 13F filing (Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026) discloses 8 U.S.-listed positions worth $419M. The largest position is AMZN. Compared with Q3 2025: New: AMZN, VIST, VST, AEP and 4 more. Exited: TSLA, MSFT, AAPL. Since Q4 2021, a hypothetical price-return mirror of the disclosed holdings is up 11%, vs 68% for the S&P 500 over the same span.
What changed in Q2 2026
vs Q3 2025 · filed Aug 14, 2026
New positions 8
- AMZN$118M
- VIST$76M
- VST$59M
- AEP$42M
Exited 3
- TSLA$29M
- MSFT$25M
- AAPL$20M
Added to
No adds
Trimmed
No trims
Thiel Macro LLC disclosed-holdings performance vs the S&P 500
Hypothetical price-return of Thiel's disclosed holdings, equal-exposure-capped at 30% per position, indexed to 0% at the first filing in view, vs the S&P 500. Not their actual return (excludes trade timing, position sizing, fees, dividends, and cash).
Peter Thiel portfolio allocation
- AMZNAmazon.com Inc28.2%
- VISTVISTA ENERGY SAB DE CV18.1%
- VSTVistra Corp14.1%
- AEPAMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER10.1%
- DTEDTE ENERGY COMPANY9.6%
- FEFIRSTENERGY CORP9.5%
- CMSCMS ENERGY CORP9.4%
- Other1 smaller positions0.9%
What this view can't show you
- 45-day disclosure lag: positions are reported up to 45 days after each quarter ends; the manager may have rotated by the time you see them.
- Long-only disclosure: short positions are not reported. Puts are shown at notional, not the premium paid.
- Options excluded from the % line: the performance line tracks the disclosed stock holdings only; puts and calls are left out. Long calls still count toward the portfolio-value figure and the allocation donut; put notional is excluded from both.
- Disclosed value ≠ performance: growth in disclosed value reflects market moves, new investor capital, and new buys; it is not pure returns.
- Index caps each position at 30%: the performance line holds no single name above 30% (the rest as cash), so one outsized pick can’t dominate the return. The allocation donut shows the true disclosed weight, which may be higher.
Peter Thiel's biggest wins & losses
- +10.7%VISTVISTA ENERGY SAB DE CVBought ~$63.80 →Now $70.61
- +8.4%AMZNAmazon.com IncBought ~$230.97 →Now $250.38
- +3.9%VSTVistra CorpBought ~$135.56 →Now $140.83
- -42.1%XEX-ENERGY INCBought ~$18.36 →Now $10.63
- -12.7%DTEDTE ENERGY COMPANYBought ~$152.37 →Now $133.06
- -8.1%CMSCMS ENERGY CORPBought ~$76.50 →Now $70.30
- -4.5%AEPAMERICAN ELECTRIC POWERBought ~$136.81 →Now $130.64
- -2.2%FEFIRSTENERGY CORPBought ~$47.54 →Now $46.49
Avg buy price is estimated from the share-change history across 13F filings (quarter-end closes, split-adjusted), not the actual fill. Current is the latest close.
Peter Thiel portfolio holdings
| TICKER | ISSUER | VALUE | WEIGHT | Quarter Change | DISCLOSED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com Inc | $117.98M | 28.2% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| VISTA ENERGY SAB DE CV | $75.91M | 18.1% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Vistra Corp | $59.13M | 14.1% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER | $42.22M | 10.1% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| DTE ENERGY COMPANY | $40.29M | 9.6% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| FIRSTENERGY CORP | $39.90M | 9.5% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| CMS ENERGY CORP | $39.56M | 9.4% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 | |
| X-ENERGY INC | $3.67M | 0.9% | — | Disclosed Aug 14, 2026 |
Latest Thiel Macro LLC 13F filings
- Aug 14, 202613F-HR · Q2 20268 holdings Source
- Nov 14, 202513F-HR · Q3 20253 holdings Source
- Aug 14, 202513F-HR · Q2 20253 holdings Source
- May 15, 202513F-HR · Q1 20255 holdings Source
- Feb 14, 202513F-HR · Q4 20243 holdings Source
- Nov 14, 201913F-HR · Q3 20196 holdings Source
- Aug 14, 201913F-HR · Q2 201912 holdings Source
- May 15, 201913F-HR · Q1 20199 holdings Source
Frequently asked questions
- What stocks does Peter Thiel own?
- Thiel Macro LLC's Q2 2026 13F discloses 8 U.S.-listed positions worth $419M; the largest are AMZN, VIST, and VST. Form 13F covers long positions only, so cash and any short exposure do not appear.
- What did Peter Thiel buy and sell in Q2 2026?
- Compared with the Q3 2025 filing: New: AMZN, VIST, VST, AEP and 4 more. Exited: TSLA, MSFT, AAPL. The "what changed" strip above lists every add and trim with share counts.
- When is Peter Thiel's next 13F due?
- The 13F covering Q3 2026 is due to the SEC within 45 days of quarter end, by Nov 14, 2026. Tracefour updates automatically when the filing appears on EDGAR.
- Where does this portfolio data come from?
- This data is sourced from SEC 13F-HR filings submitted to EDGAR. Fund managers with over $100 million in qualifying assets are required to disclose their long equity positions within 45 days of each quarter end.
- How often is this portfolio updated?
- Quarterly. Each 13F-HR filing covers one quarter-end snapshot and is due to the SEC within 45 days after the quarter closes (e.g., by May 15 for Q1). Tracefour updates automatically when a new filing appears on EDGAR.
- Does this show all of the manager's positions?
- 13F filings cover U.S.-listed equities, options, and convertibles valued above $10,000, long positions only. They do not include short positions, foreign-listed securities, private equity, bonds, cash, or futures.
- Is this data free?
- Yes. All data is sourced from public SEC EDGAR filings. Nothing on this page sits behind a paywall. Tracefour Pro adds tooling such as more follows and extra delivery channels, never data.
The week's biggest filings, every Sunday
Free · unsubscribe anytime · privacy